29 November 2020,   18:37
"If he dares, I will meet with him " - Machilikashvili"s family responds to Soso Gogashvili"s message
The message of Ioseb Gogashvili the former senior official of the State Security asked the family of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili who was killed during the special operation in Pankisi to meet him two weeks ago.
Mediko Margoshvili made this announcement in the Saturday Courier. Margoshvili refrains from mentioning the name of the person via whom Gogashvili has sent the message to the family.
Margoshvili said that Gogashvili had sent the message that he was innocent in the murder of Temirlan and could swear on the Bible and the Qur"an.
According to Mediko Margoshvili, Gogashvili did not meet the family after the date of the meeting was agreed.
"I agreed and I waited for a week but I did not get the answer, I called the go-between to ask why this person did not meet with us, this meeting was canceled, he said, I do not know for what reason. Then I told this man that I was more sure noe that he was guilty and that is why he did not want to meet with me, "Margoshvili said.
The family of Machalikashvili says that Gogashvili will not dare meet with them.