25 February 2020,   04:02
"Judicial system should be changed fundamentally" - Davit Chichinadze
The privileged group among Judge"s and the High Council of Justice continue selection of judges of Supreme Court - concern revealed by the opposition MP who quit the "Georgian Dream"s" queues.
Ana Dolidze, the non-judge member of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, says that the judges of the Supreme Court should be competent.
After the meeting, MP Davit Chichinadze, a member of the parliament, said that the judicial system should be changed fundamentally.
"Fundamentally should be changed the system of Judicial power. I think justice couldn"t be restored in this country," - said Davit Chichinadze.
Akaki Zoidze, chairman of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues, said that it would be better if only several judges are elected by the current parliament.
"There should be nominated and appointed only worthy candidates. That will bring even more political trust for the parliament," - Akaki Zoidze said.