25 February 2020,   04:55
"Gakharia Go!" - Participants of the anti-occupation rally will deliver leaflets across the country
26th day of protest - participants of the anti-occupation rally traditionally held various activities in Tbilisi and regions, before the meeting in front of the parliament.
They are distributing leaflets to Tbilisi streets and subways, which says that three young people have lost their eyes during the 20th of June.
240 persons received various injuries, mainly in the face area. 38 journalists were injured during the performance of professional duties. Around 305 participants of the rally were detained by the police with abuse and ill-treatment, and the culprits are unpunished.
At the bottom of the leaflet can be observed the main demand of the protesters - "Gakharia go!"
Apart from Tbilisi, leaflets will be distributed to Gori, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Batumi, Akhaltsikhe, Telavi and Marneuli.
"We gather not only every day in front of the Parliament, but we also provide the population with information about the crime that was made by the Government of Georgia on June 20. We will not stop," - said Ana Charkhalashvili, one of the organizers of the rally.