Venice Commission conclusion - Opposition believes that the majority will not go against Ivanishvili
Today it will be found out what recommendations of the Venice Commission will be included in the draft law on the selection of judges of the Supreme Court. The MPs should discuss the initiative prepared by the majority, before the "Georgian Dream" will assemble at the central office of the party and review the amended version of the bill. Part of the Majority MPs demanded the introduction of the amendment, which was not discussed at the session yesterday. The opposition has no expectation that the Venice Commission"s rather critical remarks will be included in the project prepared by Irakli Kobakhidze, .
"I do not think that Bidzina Ivanishvili will give them the opportunity to make some decisive steps in this regard," said Salome Samadashvili.
According to Irma Nadirashvili, a member of the "European Georgia", the majority is so inclined to fulfill Ivanishvili"s orders.
The majority indicates that they will give in only small issues.