"I"m in shock ... her version of how the war started, it looks like fake news for me" - journalist of Financial Times commented on Salome Zurabishvili`sstatement
Financial Times journalist responds to Salome Zurabishvili"s statement that Georgia started the war in 2008 and bombed its citizens. Edward Luce says he was shocked by the statement of the presidential candidate. According to the journalist, he initially thought that this statement of the presidential candidate was by a fake news.
"As for Salome Zurabishvili, I was really shocked about what she said. Her description of how the war began sounded to me like fake news coming from the Kremlin. This is a lie that was created by an Internet Research Agency in St. Petersburg. I was surprised by the fact that the future president might say something like this. I do not know much about her and Georgian politics. So I can not say whether this is Russia"s influence or internal political confrontation. But in any case it is wrong to make such a statement, "said Edward Luce.
The Financial Times journalist arrived in Georgia to participate in the international conference.